Wednesday, January 23, 2008

Travis Barker Rocks

Since my music blog is dead, and I'm so into this now, I'll just gonna put it up here. Hell yeah, I'm blogging again after just a short 2 days allowance, amazing isn't it?

So music shall be our topic, and I'm never a fan of that thin tween Soulja Boy's Crank Dat. I find it totally stupid with zero artistic value (and he ain't even singing about sex). Only God knows what kinda deal he stroke with Satan that has got everyone doing it's dumb dance.

I swore to myself to never sing along, download it or even bop my head to that song. Yes, it's irritating and I hate it...

Not until I heard this tricked out shit.

Travis Barker, the drummer from the Blink 182 fame is evidently a fan of hip hop, though he is born a punk rocker. Hence as a tribute to hip hop and his love for the music, he allowed the black side of him to take over and drummed along to that song, hence creating a masterpiece.

And he did a hell of a job. He managed to change the mood of the whole song, turning it from a no-meaning, no-tune, song into an upbeat nu-metal sounding track. Just take a listen, and I guarantee it'll bring out the Marilyn Manson in you.

He did another piece with Flo-Rida's Low, but I (dammit) prefer this one, cuz it sounds more intense and heavy. Hats-off to Travis, who managed to make a crap rap song sound rockish and showed Timbaland that he can do the reverse of what Timbo did. (Timbaland rearranged the slow rock hit, Apologize into an R&B sounding number).

travis barker remix soulja boy "crank that"

Add to My Profile | More Videos

I'm eating my own words now, singing along to Soulja Boy's "YOOOUUU!!" and playing it over and over again. I guess Satan knows how to sell music.

Monday, January 21, 2008

The Silliest Thing To Do In A Club

Song in my head: Benny Lava by Buffalax

That has gotta be doing break dance. Yeah, break dancing in a club tops the list, higher than pissing in your pants and making out with a gorilla fat shemale.

I don't understand why those wannabe b-boys and b-yotches don't understand that nobody cares how long they can stand on their hands. And heck, you guys are taking up too much space, and you expect the people to applaud you?

B-dudes, I mean, come on, go do your b-boying elsewhere, like by the streets or somewhere with lights and real crowd. Yeah, go squirm your body elsewhere where there ain't any alcohol spills, dirty footprints and semen on it, for hygiene sake.

With much respect, I really love seeing them break dance shows, and I am a fan of hip hop music. In fact, I know a few fellas who do real good death defying shits. But they never ever did it in a club.

My point is, I'm tired of seeing you fellas trying to balance your body with your elbows and then fumble and fall because you drank too much booze. Heck you can't even walk right, so save the act, don't hurt yourself. I pity you fellas.

Well, that's off my chest now, here's a real extreme break dance video for your viewing pleasure.


Breakdancer Kicks 3 Year Old - Watch more free videos

Thursday, January 17, 2008

I Walked Away

Song in my head: You're Beautiful by James Blunt
Note: It is not as serious as how I made it sound like.

Have you ever looked into the eyes of another, and know at that instant that she has already won you over?

Have you experienced what you only see in theaters, heard of only in songs, or read of only in novels?

Have you been gay all your life 'til you see the beauty in the eyes of that stranger?

Or, have you been straight all your life 'til you run into the guy who peed on the cubicle next to yours, and you wished that he would never stop peeing, so that you can keep on staring? (I hope not)

Have you ever, fell in love at first sight?

We were too hungry to be thinking straight. We hopped off the car the moment we reached the cafeteria, and preyed on the dishes like hungry vultures. That was when that pretty lil' piece of hot drumstick chicken caught my eye. In the eyes of a hungry man, a hot chicken drumstick beats Paris Hilton, no contest. A lil' glance, and I thought that she was hot.

After rampaging through the queues, we were finally seated and feasting like beasts. I stole a glance and saw her queuing up. She was a glam being. Definitely far hotter the average any chicken drumsticks I've ever encountered. I gave her another look, and signaled my room mate that there's a bomb on my radar. (Walaneh! That's the sounding alarm.)

Her hair was straight and long, her cheeks were round, her hands was holding a polystyrene lunch box. Clad in a UTM camp tee shirt, she would beat those S.H.E. wannabe lalamuis to the ground hands down. She had pretty eyes, and her stare was captivating. I could see the stars of the universe in her eyes as it twinkled with glitters from the kitchen fire.

That was when I knew that I was staring for too long.

I gave her a polite smile, and immediately took my eyes off her. I swore I saw a tinge of a flirty smile, a playful wink and a finger curling her hair. That was when I know that my sugar level is low, and I need to start eating. I brushed off any further silly thoughts. She's leaving already with her friend, her food was packed. Knowing that my course mates feed on food and eye candies, I told the rest that there's a hottie at the queue.

I must admit that I wasn't ready for what was about to happen next.

God knows I was looking, and so did she. She suddenly appeared at the next table, and she took the seat right next to me. She unpacked her food with her friend, and they ate there. I swore I could have got a sniff of her perfume if not for the fragrant smell of fried chicken that I hold in my hands. Thank you God. I am contented.

But God gave me a smirk and said that there's more, child.
I must be really special in His eyes. Why?

Because she was talking to her friend in fluent ENGLISH. Those mere "Hey, this is the right way to hold the chopsticks" and "Help me finish the fish, I think my stomach's bloating" and "The guy sitting next to me is real hot" brought tears of joy to my eyes. This has gotta be my day. Thank you God. I will forsake everything You hate for this.

I mean, how often do you come across a hottie in UTM that speaks English?

My friends were nudging me, another was talking silly things, another was ogling at her. I was pulling my guts together into one piece, and was ready to turn her way and say something. But what something?

Hi, I'm delightfully surprised to be hearing you guys converse in English! Can I join in?

Excuse me, can I ask you a question? (Strums the guitar) Baby where you get your body from?

Er, you're not gonna finish up that piece of fish, right? May I?

~I knew I loved you before I met you, I think I dreamed you into life...

Shut up, brain! Then I then realized that it's not only my brains are coming up with all sorts of silly ideas, my friends were monkeying all over too. Fei Zai was singing T-Pain's "Baby girl, what's your name? Let me talk to you, let me buy you a drank", Ah Wu was discreetly shouting about me having the balls to make my move, Ah Kuat was discreetly screaming at Ah Wu for talking so loudly while Ah Meng was busy checking her out.

I took a deep breath, chewed down the last bits of the chicken drumstick, got a pat on the back from Ah Wu, a go ahead green light from Ah Meng, and I saw my life flashing by. The noisy chattering from everywhere died off, and for the brief second, there was only me and her in the cafeteria.

I mustered up the courage to stand up, and I signaled my friends.

It was time to go for our class, I got up and walked away without saying a word.

It was then that I thought of the most suitable line;
Do you believe in second chances? Cuz if you do, I'll start it over the next time we meet.

Though I know for certain that I had watched enough sappy romantic movies to be doing it right, I knew that it was not the right moment for me to do it. Add in a bunch of monkey friends and they'll make me look like I'm a sex fiend.

Conclusion?
I believe in fate and second chances. And for that I'm smacking my own head now. Act macho some more lah! Damn regret ah!

Tuesday, January 15, 2008

I Am A Blogging N00b

I tried to change my template all by meself for the past few days.

No, I do not require any special help from no one, I am a motherloving Malaysian blogger who is bloody obsessed with his blog appearance, number of comments, number of mutual linking blogger 'friends', the tone of his self-taken photographs and how much money he earns.

I can do this on my own, yes I can.

Or so I thought.

I almost erased all my links, comments, and Ministry of Information-knows whatever else that I have placed on my sidebar. Thank God for back-ups.

Come back soon Ben. I need your help.

Damn I sound like a faggot.

Friday, January 04, 2008

Will Be Back

New year, new resolutions, new beginnings. Looking forward to a wonderful year ahead, drawing strength and courage from the past.

Will be back with a revamp. Until then, thank you for all your support and love. For the haters, thanks for reading my blog. Well, I learned my lesson: Never mess with faggots.

May 08 bring you joy and luck, as the number suggests.