Friday, December 30, 2005

UTM... Again

Sometimes I wonder is this how I'm gonna spend the rest of my remaining 3 1/2 years here in UTM. Waking up everyday, feeling miserable, can't wait for the weekends to come, and when they're gone, wait on for the next weekend, so on and so forth. Those fairy tales and fables people told me about how they enjoyed their uni life, and that it was the best chapter of their lives, bla bla bla, is always ringing in my head. And it made me feel better about me being here. Yea rite. I think they are just telling all the stories either to:

  • Encourage me to enjoy my study life here by sharing their past experiences;
  • As a show off of how much better their uni life is so much better than mine;
  • To make me feel good, give me a brief idea of what to expect when I'm here,
  • And for me to feel disappointed in the end when I'm really here;
  • Tell me indirectly that they are in a far better place (uni) than me;
  • That they ARE really, graduates from somewhere sometime ago (like Eddie Saw.. though i still doubt him a lil' about his MBA story).
Too late to complain, too late to do anything about my life here. There's practically nothing for me to enjoy here, besides DotA, and there's practically nothing I can do to change things. My fate is sealed.

First week of class is boring, lecturers are mostly dumbfound about what to say on their first lesson as an introduction to a new subject. Except for this one lecturer, Dr. Dody Prayitno, an Indonesian, who is teaching us Material Science. He is totally a one in a million over here. I mean one in a few hundreds among all the staffs in my faculty. He is sporting, funny, and would go to great lengths just to explain something to us. Like breaking his still-in-use marker pen to explain elongation and fatique. And how boys and girls are analogous to anions and cations; they will "gabung" when they meet. I'm impressed by him, though his English is hard to hear (dont even mention his BM). Not a single lecturer would talk or project anything that is explicit here, and that lil' guy has the guts to do so. Cool guy.

Besides him, all the other lecturers are real lame. They have only a very brief idea of what to do in class, and they can't make their lesson interesting, except for my Engineering Mathematics lecturer. She does NOT have any idea what she is doing in class. No beforehand preparations, just step in and act the fool infront of us, wait for the time to pass, and she'll move out. Even worse, she told us on our first lesson:

"Class, kuliah kita pada pagi Rabu ye, pukul 8.00 tu kan. Kalau kamu datang tunggu sampai 15 minit saya tak datang lagi, kamu boleh balik lah. Pasal kadang-kale tu saya boleh terrrr-BABAS."

Idiot! What, we're supposed to wait for her to wake up? Talk about working ethics. And people are wondering why the Malays are lacking behind in their Math. I guess this how my life is going to be, again, back in this horrid place where the lecturers can't be corrected, pretty girls are top on the endangered species list, nobody around speaks English, everybody around speaks BM and Mandarin and Cantonese and God knows what else other than English, and I already gave up hope on whatever "best chapter of your life" that everyone is talking about to be found here. Til then, have a nice life all you guys out there. And when you feel like life is screwing you up from your scrotum, remember me, and be thankful.

Tuesday, December 27, 2005

Song Stucked In My Head

(Don't forget about us)
Don't baby, don't baby, don't let it go
No baby, no baby, no baby no
Don't baby, don't baby, don't let it go
My baby boy...

Just let it die
With no goodbyes
Details don't matter
We both paid the price
Tears in my eyes
You know sometimes
It'd be like that baby

Now everytime I see you
I pretend I'm fine
When I wanna reach out to you
But I turn and I walk and I let it ride
Baby I must confess
We were bigger than anything
Remember us at our best
And don't forget about

Late nights, playin' in the dark
And wakin' up inside my arms
Boy, you'll always be in my heart and
I can see it in your eyes
You still want it
So don't forget about us

I'm just speaking from experience
Nothing can compare to your first true love
So I hope this will remind you
When it's for real, it's forever
So don't forget about us

Oh they say
That you're in a new relationship
But we both know
Nothing comes close to
What we had, it perseveres
That we both can't forget it
How good we used to get it

There's only one me and you
And how we used to shine
No matter what you go through
We are one, that's a fact
That you can't deny
So baby we just can't let
The fire pass us by
Forever we'd both regret
So don't forget about

Late nights, playin' in the dark
And wakin' up inside my arms
Boy, you'll always be in my heart and
I can see it in your eyes
You still want it
So don't forget about us

And if she's got your head all messed up now
That's the trickery
She'll wanna have like you know how this lovin' used to be
I bet she can't do like me
She'll never be MC

Baby don't you, don't you forget about us

Late nights, playin' in the dark
And wakin' up inside my arms
Boy, you'll always be in my heart and
I can see it in your eyes
You still want it
So don't forget about us

Late nights, playin' in the dark
And wakin' up inside my arms
Boy, you'll always be in my heart and
I can see it in your eyes
You still want it
So don't forget about us

Don't baby, don't baby, don't let it go
No baby, no baby, no baby no
Don't baby, don't baby, don't let it go

When it's for real, it's forever
So don't forget about us

Friday, December 16, 2005

I Don't Wanna Leave!

No!! Don't take me back to that wretched place, Johor!! It's so different from Penang, it's not anything close to Penang, nope, it's like a faraway desert and I'm gonna be stranded there again for a couple of months or so. No crowd, no cool people, no Jessy, no papa & mummy, just me and my good ol' faithful laptop to accompany me thru the wire. Apologies for not blogging for such a long looonng time, well, I just didn't make time for this when I'm in Penang. Dunno why. Weird. Dont worry friends, more entries you shall see when I'm back in Johor, cuz its too boring there, and there's nothing fun-ner to do than to blog (other than playing games). To all my friends in Penang (if there's still any left), sorry if I didn't make time to hang out with you guys or meet up for coffee or chat about stuffs, cuz I've been pretty busy with alot of things. Seriously, its just weird how days just went pass by so quickly here and before I knew it, I must go back to the desert now. Yeah, I think thats what I'm gonna call Johor from now onwards.

Johor: the Dry Lands of the South East Asia. Where all the dry people stay.

Maybe that sounded too cruel to the handful of cool folks in Johor. Maybe it should be this:

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia: Tanah Kering Kontang Tanpa Harapan (Translated as The Hopelessly Dry Place)

Nah, whatever it is, thats my dwelling place for the next 4 years to come, and whether I like it or not, I'll have to like it. Ironic.

Jessy's leaving tommorow morning to Ipoh with her mum, and on Monday, she'll journey down to Malacca to further her studies. Hope that she'll be able to cope with the condition and atmosphere there, make lotsa friends, have lotsa fun, learn lotsa new things, and most of all, score lotsa As. Pray for her journey that she'll be safe, and that she'll be able to find a church there to attend.

Dunno what to write anymore. Those pics in your blog is cool, Jason. No more 'my world', huh. Now his blog is like super cool, super well updated and superbly super. Leaving Starbucks soon, (currently at e-gate with Jessy) will be writing soon.

Thursday, November 17, 2005

Time Of My Life

It has been weeks after weeks I didn't log on to the Net, and I literally lost touch with the outside world, since I came back from Penang. Alright, I'm in the midst of exams right now, so I'm quite caught up with things, like last minute study and all that sort of things. Now, how am I suppose to sum up all those things that I went through in that period of time in an entry? There's so much to write, like, TITAS exam, my on going neverending nor stopping diarrhoea since the day I came back from Penang, the Singapore trip, my new pair of Nikes, and (oh) my birhthday! I'll try, for all you viewer's sake.

Ok, I went over to Singapore the other day, last Sunday I guess (13 Nov) right after the church service in Johor. My sis and Tommie just decided to go over to a church over there (New Creation Church) for a service (they have 4 services per Sunday) and also to catch the Thai movie Tom Yum Goong. Well, at first we had to line up outside the church for like 45 minutes before service to get in. Well, Singaporeans' trademark I guess, the lining up thing, doing what they are best at. They would line up and patiently wait in line just to attend church! It would be a miracle if this ever happens in Penang. But the lining up and waiting stuff was worth it I guess when I was in there. It's a church like no other. From the outside, anybody can easily mistaken it for a pub or video arcade or bistro or even some exotic discotheque, I mean, it would never come across your sane mind that it is a church. I felt like I was attending Hills Conference during the worship, it was awesome. Totally. It was the grand-est worship I've ever attended, although it was short.

Skip a few days, fast forward to a couple of days after that, it was my birthday. First time ever I'm gonna celebrate it far from home, and far from all the people that usually celebrate it with me. Well, I got my birthday song sang to me from my friends on the 14th night, and birthday wishes flying in through the phone and the mail (Jessy sent me a birthday card), and I thought thats it for this year. It will be one quiet birthday. Had dinner plan with my sister, but then she called back and said that she couldn't make it. Ok then, I guess I'm gonna celebrate a peaceful and serene birhtday for real. I was doing my revision that night for my exams, talking on the phone with Jessy, when suddenly my roommate swithed off all the lights. I was like what, are you out of your mind? I was trying to study! Well, to my surprise, everyone walked in with a birthday cake for me (?!?!!) , it was really nice of them. Blew the candles, cut the cake and took a picture with all of them ( I'd even got a present! A USB keyboard and a game pad!) and I thought it was really nice of them to make my day one that I wouldn't forget.

But that was not the end, you see, at the command of Say Cheong a.k.a. N-Gage, all of a sudden I was taken down by a whole bunch of guys that was surrounding me earlier to take picture with me. And in his hands were a rotten egg and a candle. And I was topless. And what happened next was inspired from what the perverts have learned through out the years of watching sadistic porn. Candles, hot wax, you know, I really would not want to describe it anymore. So, rotten egg in my pants, hot wax on my skin, it was one hell of a peaceful and serene birhtday for me. Truly a birthday that I will never forget.

Well, I think I spent too much time here already, I think I really really have to study now. Thanks for all those wishes and calls and sms-es to all of you guys who remembered my birthday, and for all of those who forgot, I think you better get me a present to make it up with me.

Thursday, October 27, 2005

No Place Like Home

Indeed, no other place in the world can rival your own private space that you call home. And to add sugar to my candy, my home is in Penang. Such a wonderful place! No wonder I can't study or do anything for the past few days that so happens to fly by so quickly. Excellent food, nice bed, pretty girls, prettier girlfriend, aahhh... there's so much to boast about my home and my island. Too bad I'm going back to that forsaken land soon, blasterdy diggy exam. Waste my energy bringing all those heavy loads of books back here.

Had a nice chat with Jason on Tuesday, went to Kapitan in Gurney, ordered an authentic Penang's teh tarik, and a pancake, sat down there and chatted til late. Haha, we talked about life away from paradise (that is Penang, of course) and his horrific experiences in KL (car got smashed twice, people got robbed and stuff like that). It was fun, for us, to catch up on things and all that, but poor mamak guy, we ordered so lil' things but we stayed there for hours +). Gosh, somehow I managed to forget everything about my exams, relax and sip on my teh tarik and chat on. Must be the ambience around here in Penang. The air. The atmosphere. It can make a suicidal teenager dance and sing and be merry. Had to go back by 2 then, my mum was rushing me home cuz I've gotta wake up early next day to take my passport. Thank God I went home at that time, I was like a zombie the next day. Still managed to drive there and sign on the right documents.

Mum's cooking good stuff tonight, yummy, can smell it right now even as I am typing. Makes me go hun'ry! Didn't touch my books today, somehow I just forgot about them. Someone please kidnap me, bring me far away from Penang, along with my books, I need to study, aarrghh...

Sunday, October 23, 2005

PENANG!!

First time blogging frm home, hurray!! Ahh, the ambience of my room, my home, my beloved bed, the smell of my pillow, everything is perfect around here in Penang! Except for one... was purging this evening, whoa, been vomiting and lau-sai-ing til now, but thank God, even the toilet bowls around here in Penang are comfortable-er than those back in UTM. So so glad to be home! But then again, gotta study for my finals. And to my dismay, the first subject would be the one I dislike MOST... none other than TITAS (Tamadun Islam & Tamadun Asia). Its like a duplicate of Sejarah in Form 5, where you basically have to memorize all the (un)important facts (& fictions) down, remember all the points, face the exam and then just forget everything. Haha. Malaysian education system. Will never change even in 10 years time.

Now that I'm back, I've somehow figured out all the stuffs that I wanna do here, that can only be done here and not anywhere else, somehow managed to list out a Top 10 (whoa, sounds so much like David Letterman's Show) most wanna be done list:

10. Eat as much Penang Laksa as I can.

9. Eat as much Penang Char Koay Teow as I can (Johor Char Koay Teow can NEVER rival Penang's).

8. Eat/Drink as much Ais Kacang (had enough of the fake version: ABC) as I can.

7. Eat as much Penang Jawa Mee (they don't have this in Johor!) as I can.

6. Eat as much Penang Chee Cheong Fun (this one too!) as I can.

5. Eat as much Penang Char Hor Fun as I can.

4. Eat as much Penang Chicken Rice (Sin Lam Huat's, to be precise) as I can.

3. Meet up with ol' friends, of course, for mamak (eat as much mamak food as I can).

2. Eat Mum's Home Cooked Food as much as I can (Mum: Cook, Nutritionist, Dishwasher lol).

1. Go fasting and eat nothing (haha....!).

Well, I still have to study, and that's life for me as a student. Grown ups in church talked to me this morn, had a lil' chat while I'm struggling to stay alive with the stomach ache I had, and they said that they missed uni life. Gosh, will I ever feel that way 4 years down the road when I start working? I guess humans don't appreciate what they have til its gone, and that's life.

Gonna go hunt for a laptop backpack tomorrow, since Jason mentioned that it is available at Parkson. I saw 1 actually yesterday when I went there, but it is the exact same one as those in Johor's Jusco (the Pierre Cardin and Polo). Will go look for more varieties, but if end up thats the only two, then hell with it, I'll get it. Wanna shop so badly, since all my friends in UTM don't fancy buying stuffs, I just wanna let loose my long left behind inner craving to shop for stuffs for myself, yes, yes, YES! Oh God, pardon me, if I sound too much like a girl. Thats how desperate I am for new pants, collar T shirts, sports shoe and so much more.

Gosh, I need sleep. But I aint sleepy yet, funny huh, maybe because of the long afternoon nap I took or maybe I'm just too excited too happy burst with joy rush of adrenalines in my veins and all cuz I'm back! WHOOOHOOOO!! PENANG RULES!

Thursday, October 20, 2005

Sweet Home Pulau Pinang

Country roads, take me home, to the place, I belong..... Paya Trubong... Pulau Pinang... Take me home... AirAsia..=)

Tommorow will be the last day of my first sem in UTM. Amazing huh how quickly time flies by. Soon I'll be in second sem (but first I've gotta get thru my final exams) and I just couldn't believe it. Too soon. I still feel like a freshie here, feel so small, so tiny, so frail, so new to this environment. But then again, I've got only 7 more sems to go. People tell me that uni life is one of the best experiences in life, but to me, its quite hectic, quite packed, not much time to sit down and relax. And life here has taught me valuable lessons, lessons in life, lessons about life, that I can't purchase with silver or gold. I learned to be independent, to wash my own clothes, to cook my own meals, to wake up every morning in time to go to class and all. But most of all I learned how to manage my own time (and I'm still learning how to). When you have so many choices in front of you; whether to play GTA and complete the next mission, or to sit down and study, or to do the assignments due tommorow, or to wash those dirty clothes that have been there for a week or so, or to laze on the bed and do nothing, or, you know, thousands of other things that you can do, its hard to decide which one should be done first. Time management is so damn important, thats the point. Out of the blue I suddenly realize why there are so many seminars and conferences out there teaching people how to manage time.

I'm heading back to Penang this weekend, spend 1 week there, and then head back to Johor here to prepare myself for my final exam, that will start on the 10th Dec. **Flashbacks: Good ol' days in PFS, no worries, no stress, just relax and sleep in the class the whole day. Not the same scenario here though. Gotta really really work hard to excel in my finals to achieve my desired pointers. Hoping and praying that the pointers I want are still within my reach. I just have to work harder, spend less time lazing around, shut my laptop lids tight, and maybe I'll do well.

Forget all the craps, I'm coming back!!

Thursday, October 13, 2005

I'm gon' pop these fools, CJ!

I'm so so hooked on GTA: San Andreas now! Though I had the game in my notebook for about 3 months now, but just recently I found it so interesting, I just can't keep my hands off it! For everyone who plays that game, I progressed til the part (warning: spoiler ahead) where I'm betrayed by Smoke and got kicked out of San Andreas. Can't wait to get back into my room and get my hands on playing CJ with 5 tattoos on his body and a blonde braided hair.

I've been a slug for the week, did very little exercises for the upcoming tests (Saturday and Tuesday). Temptation lurking around the corner (GTA), cant concentrate much. Amazing huh, how a video game can affect us so much. Nothing much to write or type here, got alot of typing to do for my English assignment. Everyone just drops everything for me to do. Shitheads. Gotta hand in my assignment by Monday, and I'm doing all the work, and its supposed to be a group assignment.

By the way, my first sem is gonna end in 1 weeks time!! Hoorah!! Hooray!! Gonna journey back to home sweet Penang next Friday, spend a week there, and get back here to Johor for my finals. Then 1 month of break. Really, really looking forward to that.

Thursday, October 06, 2005

Smelly Cat

My oh my. I'm in the library now (I left my room about 2hrs and 45 mins ago) just to get away from that awful stench. Mr. Tommy Hilfiger went to class whole day, sweated and resweated, and went back into the room after classes ended, didn't even bother to bathe. Sat down there, read Calculus, not moving an inch from his place, forcing me to stay away from my study table and to lie down on the bed just to catch some fresh air. The whole room was filled with the sweet and sour aroma of Mr. I-Bathe-Once-A-Day. I wonder how would my room smell like right now. Ooh, somebody save meeee..

Did some exercises on differentiation (yes, we're still studying differentiation), taking a break before I start looking into integration or else I'll get everything mixed up. Calculus test this Sunday, that means I'd have to skip church (forgive me Lord) . Its the holy month of Ramadhan now, and during this holy month Malay caterers don't open their stall for lunch. And I'd have to travel halfway across the world just to get to the Chinese foodstall somewhere near my college, and then rush back to class again. I guess during the holy month people are less concerned about earning money. But then again the food price is still as esxpensive as always. Oh dear, dear food.

I think I better get back to my Calculus. Don't wanna cry on Sunday morning. Pray that God will fill my room with His sweet heavenly aroma and fill me with sweet tender loving kindness and tolerance.

That Good Ol' Familiar Bad Smell..

Maybe it is back to haunt me again. Maybe I am doomed to some curse by some witch or wizard or bomoh. Maybe it is trailing me, maybe it is all around me, maybe there is no way of escaping it - that ol' familiar smell... Oh boy, this goes a long way back. That rousing bad smell is in my room itself. If you smell.. that unbearable B.O.. Its in my room, ladies and gentlemen, yes it is. But its not in me, its not from me, it is in/from my roommate... GoD............ Give me a break! I need some fresh air... HELP ME!!

Before we all get nervous and freaked out about this life threatening issue here, I would like to declare that I am still very much alive. Yes, I give all credits unto my nose hair that blocks all those "pekat, lekit & tumpat" smell of the KeOH away. But still, no matter how much hair there is, or no matter how tiny my nostrils are, or even how seldom i inhale, that foul, ugly, cruel, dirrty odour still manage to wade through my fortresses of defence, right into my receptors, sending synapses to my brains to analyse the filth, and in my helplessness, I have, contaminated my brains and lungs with the deadly and poisonous KeOH. For your info, KeOH a new found chemical compound, known as Ketiach Hydroxide.

I wouln't wanna hurt my roommate's feelings, by telling him things like 'hey, you smell like a dead cow!' or 'would you please bathe at least twice a day?' or even 'do you mind if I wear surgical masks? The haze is pretty bad in here', but if I don't say a thing, I'll be hurting myself instead, and I definitely don't want to suffocate to death. People, I need your help. What would be the kindest way to speak to him (in Cantonese, of course) for the sake of mankind? Else, I would have to bear with it for like another 6 months or so, my brains will lack oxygen, I will grow dumber each day, and in the end, I can't graduate. Oh GOD, give me wisdom, give me the boldness, give me the right words, give me fresh air.

To clear things up, I don't intend to talk bad about anyone here, but then again this is suppose to be MY blog/diary/personal journal, which I selflessly publish for your viewing pleasure and I do think I have my own rights to write whatever I like. So, no offence, I just have to write them out to at least, help me ease my mind (and my nose).

And if you're wondering, no, I don't think he views my blog, and I dont think he understands what I'm writing.

Tuesday, October 04, 2005

I so need toilet now

My stomach can't wait a minute more, but it has to bear with another 40 minutes of programming. Talk about programming, I screwed it up. Didn't do the last 2 questions, cost me 35 marks. Everyone were treating the test as if it was just another exercise, talking, discussing, referring to books and (yes) even some "teaching" from our lecturer. Hahaha... It was fun though. I don't feel like I was facing a test in a university at that moment.

ARRRRGGHHHH... MY TUMMY...

Another test this coming Sunday, Calculus is the subject, and I am so not prepared for it. Why so many test wan? And in the midst of all the tests, I've gotta register my subjects for next year. Might wanna follow other timetables and adjust it nicely so that I can have more free time for myself. Will I miss my classmates/coursemates? Nah, what is there to be missed? =)

MY STOMACHH..

Wednesday, September 28, 2005

I Am Programmed

Programmed I am. I've been spending most of the time reading through Schaum's Outline Programming Fortran 77. Surprisingly, I found it to be a lil' quite i-n-t-e-r-e-s-t-i-n-g. Like the first time I'm introduced to it, that kinda fresh, wanna-know-more, this-is-fun!, hey-thats-cool feeling. Got 2 more chapters to finish, dateline Friday night, God, grant me more time, grant me interest, grant me understanding. Grant me (and everybody) an easy test paper. Waiting for my download to complete, some cool songs (Fall Out Boy - Sugar We're Going Down, Nelly - Fly Away, Sweet Home Country Grammar, Daniel Powter - Bad Day) and I'll be off for dinner. Yeah, its 9.40 already, I'm starving myself, I have to do this, give up food for knowledge (whoa, sounds so noble). Looking forward towards the weekends already (cuz thats when the test will be over). I'm done with my downloads, going for food now.. OOH YEEAHH!!

Tuesday, September 27, 2005

Thank You Lord

An inspiring poem (that can be turned into a song since it rhyme so well) by a well known anonymous poet:

Thank you Lord for this brand new day
Thank you Lord for for yesterday
Thank you Lord for a beautiful days
Thank you Lord for a rainy days
Thank you Lord for lazy days
Thank you Lord for rough tough days
Thank you Lord for Christmas day
Thank you Lord for Easter day
Thank you Lord for Independance day
Thank you Lord for birthdays
Thank you Lord for holidays
Thank you Lord for Damon Daze
Thank you Lord for McD's sundae
Thank you Lord for KFC's sundae
Thank you Lord for any day
I'll thank you Lord everyday

DIE..

Its not fair. I know nothing! No, I really, really know nothing about it! I don't deserve this punishment! NOoOoOooOOoO!!... Programming test this Friday. Up til chapter 6. And i know nothing. How am I going to survive this? God help me...

Thursday, September 22, 2005

Introdoocing Eew Tee Em

Woke up early, but was late for tutorial. Actually, I didn't manage to even make it there. Waited for bus from 11 onwards, and 35 minutes later then only I manage to board one. Lousy stupid idiotic buses. Hate the smell in it. Got brand new assignment for programming. I'm dead. Again. How am I to survive this?? God give me wisdom. Give me strength. Give me answers. Give me revelation. Give me a smart friend that is good enough to share me the program source code. Aahh.. That'll be good.

Wednesday, September 21, 2005

Too Drunk To Blog

Sorry, I think I'm really ka-bonked, ka-da-da-dummed, ba-da-boom; ba-da-bang; da-bang-ed. It was Tuesday, and I thought it was Monday, yesterday. Haha....

Tuesday, September 20, 2005

GoSh... ITs MondAy AgaIn...

Did the weekends just flew past by you without you even noticing it? That's exactly what happened to me. My weekends are over, another 5 %#$@-ed up days to face.. I aint feeling that well today, the same old story: not enough sleep. Barely had 4 hours on the bed, had to crawl out of it again. And its a long day today, I'll be attending lectures til 5 in the evening (aarrghhh..). Did nothing during the weekends, absolutely NOTHING that I can recall (be it beneficial or non-beneficial). Except for one: playing DotA with Ah Meng. Oh, now I recall, it was a tragic (actually not tragic lah, just that I can't think of any other words) Sunday. I left the keys to my room IN my room and locked myself outside. And my roommate is miles away back at his hometown in Pahang. He won't be back anytime soon ( he came back on M0nday), and well, I had to sleep in Ah Meng's room. Barely slept, we sembang-ed til like 5 in the morning. Weird huh, cuz I thought that only girls do that kinda stuff. Sacrifice their sleeping time to talk.

Oh, now I remember! (Lack of sleep caused my brain to loose some clusters of memory; had to do scan disk to detect them back) I read The Chronicles of Narnia! Yup, the children book for adults. Managed to finish the 1st and 2nd book, which is The Magician's Nephew and The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe. Damn, this keyboard's SHIFT key is so hard to press! Back to the story about me reading stories, it was fun reading through the 1st book though it started quite slow. But soon when I'm somewhere in the middle of it, whoa, I just got glued to it! The 2nd book, where the movie will be based on, is quite o-k-a-y, still a good read, (quite a ridiculous ending I must say) but I preferred the 1st. Too bad the movie doesn't follow the flow of the story, I bet the 1st book will make out to be a good movie. I'm looking forward for my next dose of Narnia, gotta ask for it from my sis ( the book is Tommie's, my soon-to-be bro-in-law).

Was quite happy to look into the mirror today to find only 2 tiny growth on my face (pimples), and the rest of the old scars are fading away. Good thing I have my Body Shop wash, Nivea's deep cleansing action and my girlfriend to help me handle the problem. I better start (restart, I should say) my jogging again. My belly is visible again, and it's not sexy or cute in any way. My previous runs were way back then before I went back to Penang where I stopped doing any form of exercises from then onwards. It helped me so much in keeping myself fit and healthy. Nowadays I'm such a slug, no, I don't wanna be a slug, hell no! That's it, I'm gonna start jogging again. I bet my pair of adidas missed me. Don't worry my dear, I'll be wearing you back again and we will travel the distance together... Just you and me. But not this evening, my bed miss me even more =) yes darling, I know that you miss me the most. I miss you too, much more than my shoes and my bed =)

I wonder, is this post longer than the previous?

Thursday, September 15, 2005

Guess Where Am I Right Now?

Yup, I'm in programming class right now, yet again =) Well, where should I start? Maybe the test. Yes, the test. It was OK, but I lost 2 marks already for drawing wrong diagram and labelling the forces wrongly. Ouch.... I managed to finish all the questions within like 1/2 an hour (3 questions only, so don't be impressed), then I slowly looked through my answers. "6 minit lagi.." I was looking through my 3rd question at that time, I'm sure. Not used to checking my answers back then when I'm in school. What is done is done, I'll tell myself. I was about to drop my head on the table to take a nice, short nap when suddenly my eyes spotted a tiny mistake: -(-1176) = -1176. I was like, WhAt?!! That one tiny mistake caused all my answers to be wrong... Rushed like crazy... Thank God I had my correction pen with me at that time, or else I won't know what should I do.
Whoa, thank God, thank God.

Alright, test aside, my TITAS presentation is supposed to be tomorrow. Was doing lots of PowerPoint slides, looking through my notes and assignments yesterday. I was mentally prepared for it, thinking of how to face the audience tomorrow, how to relate my topics to them, when suddenly my friend Gay Looi (not his real name, like Gaylord or something.. just an adjective as a description) received a SMS saying that he won't be around tomorrow. That means that my presentation will be posponed til, like 7 weeks later! #@%$&*... 7 weeks later, that is some time around my finals, where am I suppose to find the time to prepare for it, and all those stuff? Stew peed.

Did my self access test just now for English, it was totally meaningless. Just print out the answers, which is freely accessible, and hand it up to my lecturer. That will make up to 5 extra marks. I guess the standard of English here is LoW, so that is what they do to help those fellas pass this subject. My programming lecturer gave us an assignment to do, revolves around Fortran, something like how to make a examination marks allocation program. God, grant me wisdom from above. I bet He knows how to solve all this, don't think of God as old-fashioned or so, that He knows nothing bout programming.

I wasn't feeling so well for these few days, on the verge of getting a fever. My roommate gave me a packet of Ho Yan Hor Leong Char (Herbal Tea), I think it helped a lil and I don't feel the burning sensastion inside my body now. Slept at 4a.m. yesterday, dunno why but I can't sleep. Weird isn't it, I'm sick but I just don't feel well, I can't seem to doze off and take off into dreamland. Drank lots of water, went to the toilet like, once every 20 minutes. Freezing in my computer lab now, I thought I can survive this winter inside here, but I think I don't have enough fat to insulate my body =)

For the record, this is my longest post (*cheers*), and I do hope you guys appreciate my effort and read all of this alright. Yes, ALL of it. Then I'll consider raising your standards from being just my ordinary friend, (or if you're a stranger, a nobody) to maybe, my friend and fan (if you're a stranger, then I'll call you a fan or a nobody, its just the same, right?). And I would have to emphasize that through having fans like you guys, its a great motivation for me to keep on typing, to keep on blogging, to keep on living...

HAHA..

Tuesday, September 13, 2005

Sila Baca Arahan Sebelum Anda Bermula. Masa Diberi Ialah 1 Jam. 3, 2, 1, Mula!

It's exactly 1 hr before my Statics test..**M=Fd, Rx=Fx=0, Ry=Fy=0** Phew! Thank God I still remember the formulas. As I said earlier, I was going home for some nap, but ended up I didn't, so I'm feeling reeeaally sleepy now. What the hell am I doing here? Well, Our tests are held at a hall below the mosque (Yes, BELOW the MOSQUE, don't ask me why), and so happen that the library is just next to the mosque. So, here am I! =) Nope, I ain't looking into my notes anymore, not now, I need to relax more. Too much of books can make you go whacky-whack. Actually, I ain't that excited for this test, I'm just afraid that my eyelids will respond automatically to my subconcious need (that is, sleep) and I go ga-ga in the hall.

Gosh, 49 minutes more to go! Gotta go now, wish me luck! (Maybe by the time you view this, the test is over already)

Test Test Test...

Not in the mood to blog, maybe I'm still sleepy. Struggled to get out of my bed this morning, barely had enough time for breakfast. Got quite disappointing marks for my Calculus, partly my fault, partly the lecturer's. Well, he wants us to specify how we get our answers, like the examples found in our textbooks. I thought tests are meant to test our own level of understanding, how far we know, and how much we know. Not to explain step-by-step how we got our answers, that is just ridiculous. What, he wants us to compose an essay for him for each question? That's just silly. My test 2 for Statics is on tonight, maybe I'll take a short nap this evening or else my brain's capacity will be very limited tonight, and I'll start forgetting things like the formulas etc.

Oops, I forgot to take my lunch! Chaoz

Friday, September 09, 2005

Amway Is The Way!... maybe not

Didn't manage to blog, was trying out some stuffs i found. Quite cool, now that I have a chat space and a counter (alright, remember my first post? Remember your role?). The computer lab is closing now until 2.30p.m., it's sembahyang time. Even the library will be closed, and I have nowhere to go but straight back to my hostel. Ya, I know its ridiculous, but nothing can be done to change this weird system. Can't comment much, don't wanna offend anyone or spark any new controversy.

My friend Fatty Wong is now officially hitting on us, trying real hard to convince us to be an Amway member. According to him, we can earn alot by just selling products and enrolling new members under you. Well, all of this just turns out to be a sort of joke for me. =) If it is really that simple, then our country will be filled with millionaires! Ah Meng got convinced, and paid RM85 for 1 year membership. Whoa, I better be careful now, since most of my friends are direct sellers. Heck, I've got enough supplies of multi-vitamin pills from home, and I don't need any hi-tech water filters or patented soaps and toiletries to use. I'm quite happy with the one I'm using now.

ok...I gtg go now.they are swiching off the light now.

Thursday, September 08, 2005

Nasi Kandar = Diarrhoea

Had a "cleansing" session in the toilet earlier, just right after I finished my last spoon of rice. Whoa, I had to rush to the toilet and let go of all that I ate earlier. A waste of money, I say. Just right after I spent RM3.00 on the nasi, it came out as tahi. Sigh. That'll be the food I'll be taking for the remaining 4 years here in UTM. I'm hungry again. Digest food way too fast. Well, its time for Programming again, and as usual, everyone is surfing the Net instead of listening to the lecturer. And I'm so dead, I know nothing ABSOLUTELY NOTHING about programming. The lecturer is at chapter 6 now, and I'm at chapter 1. Can't help it, I don't understand the lecturer. Well, forget Programming, I'll have to concentrate on Statics now. My second test is next Tuesday, and I ain't prepared for it. Got alot of exercises to complete and assignments to hand up. English assignment to hand up on next Thursday, TITAS presentation on Friday, all not done yet. My to-do-list is packed. I think I won't have that much time to update my blog for this entire week til next Friday.

Haven't heard from darling today. Maybe she's still unhappy, bothered with problems revolving around her right now. Maybe I can't be of much help to her right now, I'm really bad with words, ecspecially when I need to talk. How can I help? I can listen to her talk for hours, but sometimes I'm really clueless on what should I do. Or perhaps, what should I say. Things will turn out for good, hopefully, prayerfully.

My stomach still hurts...

Wednesday, September 07, 2005

Whoa, its bedtime!

Suppose to search for an article for my English subject. Ended up writing my blog. This computer lab (CICT) is the only place in UTM where I can have access to Friendster (sad huh). I've been driving my sister's car for the past 3 days, time to return it to her. She went back to Penang on Sunday night, and she'll be back tomorrow morning. Poor me, I've gotta wake up real early again to pick her up. Had a nice dinner (Sarawak Laksa) out at a local coffee shop. Suddenly hawker food tastes soooooo good. Nasi kandar and all those curry makes me sick. Still have a couple of homework to complete, so I guess I'll be leaving soon. Hopefully I dont end up playing DotA with Ah Meng. You must study and do well for your test, Wan Yean! Tired, sleepy, miss my darling.

Still A Long Way To Go

Lies, lies, lies..... they're all lies. Liars tell lies. Who was it that told me Uni life will be fun, relaxing, and I will meet lots of interesting people from different parts of the country? I felt cheated. Washing my own clothes is not fun. Waking up at 7 in the morning every(Wednes & Thurs)day is not relaxing. Meeting ah lians from different parts of the country is no way interesting. And ridiculous assignments to complete is even worse. I miss those good ol' days when I'm still a lil' kid in school. School ends at 1+, and that's it for the day. Things that I take for granted: TV, cheap food, radio, parents, and the list goes on. I have to watch my spending and at certain times have to opt for vegetables and tofus when I'm really broke. And I'm only here for 2 months or so. 3 years and 10 more months to go. I need a break. Maybe a holiday at Pulau Perhentian will be nice. Really nice. Hope that I'll be able to manage a short getaway holiday with my Jessy. Miss ya girl. My number 1 blog fan.

My First BLOG!! (Hopefully I'll Continue Posting After This)

What should I write about myself that i can share with the rest of the world? Well, blogs are weird, I should say. People back then wrote diaries, and kept the contents secret. Its really classified, you know, where the private details are recorded down (like your first date, the first pubic hair spotted at the lower region of your body, etc). Heck, nowadays people would just tell it all to anyone who visits a website, and even worse, bloggers anticipate for more visitors! But then again, what the heck, I am now officially a blogger, and I would like to have lots of visitors too! So, now its your duty to pass the word around that your friend here (if you're not my friend, then "Hi! Nice to meet you!, drop me a line!") has got a blog! Yup, spread it like wild fire, and I'm gonna be famous, and you (yes, you!) will be the friend of a famous person!
So remember guys, its like the Get Rich Quick Scheme, if each one of you get 3 persons to view my blog, and that 3 persons get 3 more, and the 3 get 3 more, so on and so forth, then that will be real effective and easy for you guys to complete your tasks. Just that this is not a Get Rich Quick Scheme, and no, I am not in any way related to it. Uh oh, my Programming lecturer starts walking around now, gotta sign off for now. 'Til then, remember, its your duty to make my blog happen. Chaoz